Tungsten Cathode, no Welding Required

For posts specifically relating to fusor design, construction, and operation.
User avatar
Richard Hull
Moderator
Posts: 11473
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 1:44 pm
Real name: Richard Hull

Re: Tungsten Cathode, no Welding Required

Post by Richard Hull » Fri Sep 10, 2004 7:18 pm

Adam, You cannot have any sharp edges anywhere in the central grid area, including those knife edges on the mechano piece.

Everything needs to have a large radius with no knife edges on sheet metal, no points on nuts, bolts or wire ends, No protrusion, no matter how small, outside of the grid sphere. Every thing that is not GRID should, ideally, be shielded or insulated against field emission.

Richard Hull
Progress may have been a good thing once, but it just went on too long. - Yogi Berra
Fusion is the energy of the future....and it always will be
Retired now...Doing only what I want and not what I should...every day is a saturday.

Starfire
Posts: 1482
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 6:14 pm
Real name:

Re: Tungsten Cathode, no Welding Required

Post by Starfire » Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:34 pm

Jon - what is material and source for ' HV feedthrough stalk has an OD of 0.156" ' Please.

Jon Rosenstiel
Posts: 1360
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2001 5:30 am
Real name: Jon Rosenstiel
Location: Southern California

Re: Tungsten Cathode, no Welding Required

Post by Jon Rosenstiel » Sat Sep 11, 2004 5:44 pm

John,

Here's a link to the HV feedthrough I have. (eBay, what else?)

http://isi-seal.com/pdf/sec-4-4.pdf

Scroll down about 3/4's to model # 9442013. This should clear things up. (BTW, I'm refering to the center conductor as the feedthrough stalk).

Jon Rosenstiel

User avatar
Brian McDermott
Posts: 682
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 10:28 pm
Real name:

Re: Tungsten Cathode, no Welding Required

Post by Brian McDermott » Wed Sep 15, 2004 10:50 pm

How did you actually make the rings with accuracy? I can't seem to get things right and things will not wind up fitting into the tubing. Could the problem be that the tubing is only 0.1" ID?

Anybody try a woven grid using finer tungsten wire? It seems like a possibility. If so, how was it done?

Jon Rosenstiel
Posts: 1360
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2001 5:30 am
Real name: Jon Rosenstiel
Location: Southern California

Re: Tungsten Cathode, no Welding Required

Post by Jon Rosenstiel » Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:34 am

Brian,

I imagine the tube having an ID of 0.1" is going to make things a bit more difficult, if not impossible.

To wind the wire I did a few test winds on various sized mandrels until I found a mandrel that produced loops close to the grid diameter I wanted to end up with. I then cut out the loops, flattened and "tweaked" them to size and then bent back the "ears".

FYI, the grid I show in the photos was probably my 8th attempt, so it does take some practice. (What grid doesn’t)?

Jon Rosenstiel

User avatar
Richard Hull
Moderator
Posts: 11473
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 1:44 pm
Real name: Richard Hull

Re: Tungsten Cathode, no Welding Required

Post by Richard Hull » Thu Sep 16, 2004 1:49 pm

I actually show this process on Fusor tape #2. I have also posted on the method before. It sounds like Jon took it to heart. This is the way jewelers make perfect circles and rings for jewelry repair and custom work.

1. Wrap multiple turns around a mandrel (12 or more)

2. Let the wire spring open of it own accord. You now have circles a bit larger than the mandrel.

3. Using diagonal cutters, cut the rings out leaving whatever overlap you need to complete the circle either by overlap welding or butt joint fusing or soldering.

In the above fashion, you have made 12, perfectly uniform rings in under 3 minutes that are ready to use. Nautrally, they can be slightly opened or closed to make slight adjustments for slightly oversized or undersized rings to fit together. Regardless, the hard work of forming good rings is done.

Richard Hull
Progress may have been a good thing once, but it just went on too long. - Yogi Berra
Fusion is the energy of the future....and it always will be
Retired now...Doing only what I want and not what I should...every day is a saturday.

Jon Rosenstiel
Posts: 1360
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2001 5:30 am
Real name: Jon Rosenstiel
Location: Southern California

Re: Tungsten Cathode, UPDATE

Post by Jon Rosenstiel » Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:29 am

The original grid (as shown in my first post) finally died after two years in service. The outermost grid loop worked loose and had moved away from the other three loops 5 to 10 mm. This made the fusor very erratic; it became almost impossible to find a voltage / current combination that would allow stable operation.

New grid time: The new cathode is the same basic design as before, with a couple of improvements. (Hopefully they’re improvements)!
1. I managed to do a much better job of grinding the slots into the end of the SS tube by holding the tube in my lathe’s chuck (marked off in 45 degree increments) and then carefully grinding the slots with a tool-post mounted Dremel tool.
2. Before bending the grid retaining tabs over I gently tapped a snug fitting piece stainless steel (the threaded portion of a 4-40 screw) down into the end of the stalk to hold the tungsten grid loops tightly against the inside of the stalk. This made the final “tweaking” of the loops into alignment much easier and hopefully permanent. See attached pic.

Jon Rosenstiel
Attachments
misc 006.jpg
misc 006.jpg (58.56 KiB) Viewed 2001 times

User avatar
Richard Hull
Moderator
Posts: 11473
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2001 1:44 pm
Real name: Richard Hull

Re: Tungsten Cathode, UPDATE

Post by Richard Hull » Tue Oct 24, 2006 1:24 pm

A very fine piece of work, Jon. Let the inventiveness of man be consecrated to his continued advancement.

Richard Hull
Progress may have been a good thing once, but it just went on too long. - Yogi Berra
Fusion is the energy of the future....and it always will be
Retired now...Doing only what I want and not what I should...every day is a saturday.

Post Reply